What’s on

March   2020

1SunFirst Sunday of Lent
8.30am Eucharist
10.00pmParish Eucharist & Young Church
11.30amMini Michael’s ( Young Family Worship) with Welcome of Baptism Families
12noonGilpin Lunch (Kepier Hall)
6.00pmService of Light
7.00pmOpen Table (Space4)
2Mon1.30pm​Space 4 for Women (Space4)
6.00pmVestry Time’ for baptism and marriage inquiries
7.15pmRehearsal for Baptism Families
8.00pm​‘Last orders’ for Men (Wild Boar)
3Tues7.00pmEucharist
7.00pm“The Shack” Lent Course (38 Bradley Avenue)
8.00pm​‘Time out’ for Women (The Mill Inn)
4Wed7.00pmGilpin Singers (Church)
5Thurs ​The Feast of Edward King
10.00amEucharist
11.00amSpace for Bloke’s (Space4)
11.00am“The Shack” Lent Course (Church)
1.00pm​HOPE Fellowship (Methodist Church)
6.00pmChoir Practice (Choir Vestry)
7.00pm“The Shack” Lent Course (76 Longacre)
7Sat2.00pmSpace4 Saturday Group (Space4)
8Sun ​Second Sunday of Lent
10.00pmParish Eucharist & Young Church
12noon Baptism
12.45pmBaptism
6.00pmChoral Evensong
9Mon1.30pmSpace4 for Women (Space4)
6.00pm​‘Vestry Time’ for baptism and marriage inquiries
10Tues7.00pmEucharist
7.00pm“The Shack” Lent Course (38 Bradley Avenue)
12Thurs ​The Feast of Felix
10.00amEucharist
11.00am​Space for Blokes (Space 4)
11.00am “The Shack” Lent Course (Church)
1.00pm​HOPE Fellowship (Methodist Church)
6.00pmChoir Practice (Vestry)
7.00pm“The Shack” Lent Course (76 Longacre)
14Sat2.00pm​Space4 Saturday Group (Space4)
15Sun ​Third Sunday of Lent
8.30amEucharist
10.00amParish Eucharist & Young Church
12.00noonBaptism
12.45pmBaptism
6.00pmEngage!
16Mon1.30pm​Space 4 for Women (Space4)
6.00pm​‘Vestry Time’ for baptism and marriage inquiries
17Tues7.00pmEucharist
7.00pm“The Shack” Lent Course (38 Bradley Avenue)
7.30pmPCC (Meeting Room)
18Wed7.00pmGilpin Singer (Church)
19Thurs ​The Feast of Joseph of Nazareth
10.00amEucharist
11.00am​Space for Blokes (Space4)
1.00pm​HOPE Fellowship (Methodist Church)
6.00pmChoir Practice (Vestry)
21Sat8.00amEcumenical Prayer Breakfast (St Michael’s RC Church)
21Sat2.00pmSpace4 Saturday Group (Space4)
22Sun ​Mothering Sunday
8.30amEucharist
10.00amParade Service
6.00pm​Celtic Eucharist
23Mon1.30pm​Space 4 for Women (Space4)
2.00pm​Mothers’ Union Lady Day Service (Church)
6.00pm​‘Vestry Time’ for baptism and marriage inquiries
24Tues7.00pmEucharist
7.00pm“The Shack” Lent Course (38 Bradley Avenue)
26ThursThe Feast of Frederick Denison Maurice
10.00amEucharist
11.00am​Space for Blokes (Space 4)
11.00am“The Shack” Lent Course (Church
1.00pm​HOPE Fellowship (Methodist Church)
6.00pmChoir Practice (Vestry)
7.00pm“The Shack” Lent Course (76 Longarce)
28Sat2.00pmSpace4 Saturday Group (Space4)
29SunPassion Sunday
8.30amEucharist
10.00amParish Eucharist & Young Church (followed by anointing & prayers for healing)
6.00pmSung Passiontide Reflection ‘The Cross of Christ’
30Mon1.30pmSpace 4 for Women (Space 4)
2.00pmMothers’ Union Communion & Easter Readings (Church)
31Tues10.00amLight’ – Drop In Bereavement Group (Community Room, Kepier Hall)
7.00pmEucharist
7.00pm“The Shack” Lent Course (38 Bradley Avenue)